Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 29 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Cheltenham tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 7 Tachwedd 2022

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Cheltenham, 1992-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman on England, local government and housing, 1992-1993; on science and technology, 1993-1999; on consumer affairs, 1995-1997; on culture, media and sport, 1997-1999; on international development, 1999-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Cheltenham

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (30 Hyd 2019 to 5 Tach 2019)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) ( 5 Mai 2016 to 12 Rha 2016)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Ion 2008 to 26 Tach 2008)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 7 Meh 2005 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Mai 2002 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 1 Tach 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 15 Mai 2000)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)