Lord Hutton of Furness

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 1 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Barrow and Furness tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Barrow and Furness

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Defence
  • Trident

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (22 Gor 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Med 2018 to 9 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 Mai 2018 to 4 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee ( 8 Tach 2012 to 5 Maw 2013)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 3 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 3 Tach 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 2 Tach 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (11 Mai 2005 to 3 Tach 2005)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Cabinet Office) ( 6 Mai 2005 to 2 Tach 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 Hyd 1999 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health) (11 Hyd 1999 to 6 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (29 Hyd 1998 to 11 Hyd 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (27 Hyd 1998 to 11 Hyd 1999)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Rha 1994 to 21 Maw 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Hutton of Furness

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.