Lord Howarth of Newport

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 22 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Dwyrain Casnewydd tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Stratford-upon-Avon, 1983-1997 and for Newport East, 1997-2005. Parliament Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education and Science, 1989-1992; Education and Employment, 1997-1998 and at the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 1998-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Dwyrain Casnewydd; Stratford-on-Avon

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 20 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Tach 2007 to 7 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (28 Gor 1998 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) (28 Gor 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment and Equal Opportunities), Department for Education and Employment ( 5 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Tach 1995 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 17 Ion 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (24 Gor 1989 to 28 Tach 1992)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (27 Gor 1988 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (18 Meh 1987 to 25 Gor 1988)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 1980 to 1 Gor 1981)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Higher Education - Motion to Take Note 7 Mar 2024

    My Lords, Britain’s universities remain a jewel in our crown. It is enormously to the credit of academics that it is so, considering the headwinds against which they are struggling. They have been casualties of the Government’s chronic mismanagement of the economy, as well as their peculiar unwillingness to invest in education. When you have such precious assets as 25 universities in the...
  • Arts - Motion to Take Note 1 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I declare my interests as chair of the National Centre for Creative Health—a charity independent of government —and as co-chair of the All-Party Group on Arts, Health and Wellbeing. Since the APPG published its report, Creative Health, in 2017, the term “creative health” has become increasingly familiar in the worlds of healthcare, social care and culture. It denotes...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 29 Jan 2024

    My Lords, the Bill exhibits several characteristics of this Government. Exhibit A is their contempt for the courts, the rule of law and the constitution. They are smarting at the judgment of the Supreme Court, which found conclusive factual evidence that Rwanda was not a safe place to send asylum seekers. The court found “serious and systematic defects” in Rwanda’s procedures for...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Howarth of Newport

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)