Lord Heseltine

Non-affiliated Peer

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 23 Hydref 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Henley tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Henley, 1974-2001 and for Tavistock, 1966-74. Secretary of State for the Environment, 1979-83 and 1990-92, for Defence, 1983-86; President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, 1992-95; First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister, 1995-97. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 31 Mawrth 1966 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 20 Mai 2019

Also represented Henley; Tavistock

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister ( 5 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • President of the Board of Trade (10 Ebr 1992 to 4 Gor 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (28 Tach 1990 to 10 Ebr 1992)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 6 Ion 1983 to 8 Ion 1986)
  • Secretary of State for Environment ( 5 Mai 1979 to 5 Ion 1983)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment ( 1 Gor 1976 to 3 Mai 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Gor 1976 to 3 Mai 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Industry ( 1 Maw 1974 to 1 Gor 1976)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Maw 1974 to 1 Gor 1976)
  • Minister (Aerospace & Shipping) (Trade and Industry) ( 7 Ebr 1972 to 5 Maw 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (15 Hyd 1970 to 7 Ebr 1972)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) (24 Meh 1970 to 15 Hyd 1970)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Police: Joe Anderson - Question 15 Apr 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the conduct of the police in their treatment of Joe Anderson, who resigned as the Mayor of Liverpool in 2021.
  • Police: Joe Anderson - Question 15 Apr 2024

    My Lords, the Mayor of Liverpool, Joe Anderson, was arrested on serious charges, including fraud and bribery. That was three years and four months ago. He lost his job, his reputation and his income. No charge has been made since then. Does my noble friend the Minister think that is justice?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Heseltine

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Haymarket Group Ltd.; publishing, exhibition organisers, farming.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Occasional fees for speaking engagements.
My autobiography, Life in the Jungle, which was published in September 2000, drew revenues from the publishers, Hodder Headline, and following on from that I received fees from London Weekend Television for a two-part television documentary based on the book and from The Daily Mail for serialisation rights in advance of publication.
Remuneration received for appearances on BBC television and radio. (£1-£1,000)
8. Land and Property
Freehold residential property in London.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Haymarket Group Ltd.
(a) Kensington Freeholds Ltd.; dormant.
(a) Yoka Developments Ltd.; dormant.
(a) Cottonrose Ltd.; clothes retailer.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Millennium Commissioner.
Chairman of UK/China Forum.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.