Lord Hain

Llafur Peer

@peterhain

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 24 Tachwedd 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Castell-nedd tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 4 Ebrill 1991 — unknown

Also represented Castell-nedd

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Wales
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Japan Tobacco International: Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Japan Tobacco
  • Japan Tobacco International
  • Domestic Visits
  • Official Hospitality

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, COVID-19 Committee (11 Meh 2020 to 28 Ebr 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (12 Mai 2010 to 14 Mai 2012)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales ( 6 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (28 Meh 2007 to 24 Ion 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 6 Mai 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (16 Gor 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 7 Gor 2003 to 16 Gor 2003)
  • Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal (12 Meh 2003 to 6 Mai 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (24 Hyd 2002 to 24 Ion 2008)
  • Minister of State (Europe) (11 Meh 2001 to 24 Hyd 2002)
  • Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe) (25 Ion 2001 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (29 Gor 1999 to 24 Ion 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 1996 to 1 Meh 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 1995 to 1 Meh 1996)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Electricity: Cost-competitiveness - Question 16 May 2024

    My Lords, the Minister mentioned China. Why are some of the offshore wind farm components, especially the huge structures and blades, being manufactured in China rather than in Britain?
  • Illegal Migration Act: Northern Ireland - Commons Urgent Question 15 May 2024

    My Lords, I understand that the Minister is a Home Office Minister. However, the noble Lord, Lord Caine, will be able to educate him on the fact that anybody who knows the primary legislation implementing the Belfast/Good Friday agreement will not be in the least surprised by the High Court judgment.
  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Committee (3rd Day): Amendment 19 7 May 2024

    Since this has been raised—and I am not sure who I am intervening on—that was a long time ago. I do not withdraw the fact that there are many features of the State of Israel of which I am critical, not least in its dual citizenship law, where certain citizens are regarded as full citizens and others are not. That is a racist thing to be practising—but the noble Baroness suggested that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Hain

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)