Lord Deben

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 21 Mehefin 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Suffolk Coastal tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Suffolk Coastal; Eye; Lewisham West

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Transport
  • Ministerial Engagements
  • Visas
  • Flood Prevention
  • Coastal Erosion
  • Student Visas

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Ion 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (27 Mai 1993 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (24 Gor 1989 to 26 Mai 1993)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (25 Gor 1988 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) ( 2 Med 1985 to 26 Gor 1988)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (11 Med 1984 to 1 Med 1985)
  • Minister of State (Department of Employment) (18 Hyd 1983 to 11 Med 1984)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (11 Meh 1983 to 2 Med 1985)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) ( 6 Ion 1983 to 18 Hyd 1983)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 1 Hyd 1981 to 6 Ion 1983)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 1981 to 30 Med 1981)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 1972 to 1 Gor 1974)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Deben

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.