Lord Fowler

Non-affiliated Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 4 Gorffennaf 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Sutton Coldfield tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Sutton Coldfield, 1974-2001 and for Nottingham South, 1970-74. Secretary of State for Transport, 1981 (Minister of Transport, 1979-81), for Social Services, 1981-87, for Employment, 1987-90; Chairman, Conservative Party, 1992-94; Opposition spokesman on the environment, transport and the regions, 1997-98; on home affairs, 1998-99. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 1 Med 2016

Also represented Sutton Coldfield; Nottingham South

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 7 Rha 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Lord Speaker ( 1 Med 2016 to 30 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)
  • Chair, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)
  • Chair, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)
  • Chair, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (23 Ebr 2007 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 Mai 2005 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 2 Meh 1998 to 15 Meh 1999)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (11 Ebr 1992 to 15 Gor 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (13 Meh 1987 to 2 Ion 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (14 Med 1981 to 13 Meh 1987)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport ( 5 Ion 1981 to 14 Med 1981)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (11 Mai 1979 to 5 Ion 1981)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Uganda: Anti-Homosexuality Act - Question 9 May 2024

    My Lords, I entirely support what the noble Lord, Lord Cashman, just said about Uganda, but should we not also be concerned about the position in many other countries around the world? There is a terrible worldwide toll of over 600,000 deaths a year from HIV and AIDS. Should we not recognise that the threat of unjustified heavy sentences can add to the problem by preventing people coming...
  • Transport System: Failings - Motion to Take Note 25 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I will speak in the gap very briefly. I congratulate my noble friend on his speech. I notice that things in his constituency went his way after my visit: his deficit was turned into a majority, and I am glad. I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Snape, on this debate, not just because he was my pair when I was Transport Secretary but also because of his long and abiding interest in,...
  • Military National Service - Question 7 Mar 2024

    My Lords, the noble Lord asks for consideration of “a form of military national service”. As one of the last national servicemen in the 1950s, I think he is wise to put it that way. I have no personal complaints, but I observe that not everyone had happy memories of this period. Otherwise, you would not have had conscripts keeping lists of days and hours left to do, and the most popular...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Fowler

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Chairman (non-executive) of Regional Independent Media Holdings Ltd. and subsidiaries; publishers of regional newspapers including the Yorkshire Post and Yorkshire Evening Post, the Sheffield Star and the Lancashire Evening Post.
Chairman (non-executive) of Numark Ltd.; industrial and provident society representing United Kingdom independent pharmacies
Chairman (non-executive) of Aggregate Industries PLC; building materials and quarrying.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Occasional writing, broadcasting and lecturing.
Member of Lloyd's (resigned 1998).
Categories of business underwritten:
MAPA: all categories.
Other syndicates covering Marine, Non-Marine, Motor, Aviation.
6. Overseas visits
25-28 March 2000, to New York, USA, to make speech at Hofstra University at a conference on the impact of the Thatcher government. Air travel provided by American Airlines and hotel accommodation by Hofstra University. (Registered 5 April 2000)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) Aggregate Industries PLC.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Member of the Rover Task Force.
Shareholding of a value below registrable threshold in Regional Independent Media.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)