Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

Llafur Peer

@GeorgeFoulkes

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd, Cyn Llafur MSP am Lothians

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 28 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Ayrshire, 1979-1983 and Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, 1983-2005. Opposition spokesman on European and Community Affairs, 1984-1985; on foreign affairs, 1985-1992; on defence, 1992-1993 and on overseas development, 1994-1997. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of International Development, 1997-2001; Minister of State, Scotland Office, 2001-2002. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1979 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 3 Mai 2007 — Etholiad

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 23 Mawrth 2011 — Etholiad

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005

Also represented Lothians; Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley; Ayrshire South

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (17 Med 2020 to 31 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (19 Gor 2018 to 17 Med 2020)
  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 20 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 Mai 2016 to 26 Maw 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 8 Meh 2015 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 19 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 11 Maw 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Hyd 2011 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 6 Rha 2010 to 4 Gor 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 1 Chw 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 1 Chw 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 1 Chw 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (21 Tach 2006 to 8 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 21 Med 2004)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Ebr 2004 to 15 Med 2004)
  • Minister of State, Scottish Office (11 Meh 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)
  • Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (26 Ion 2001 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Scotland Office) (25 Ion 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development ( 6 Mai 1997 to 25 Ion 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development ( 5 Mai 1997 to 26 Ion 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee (15 Chw 1982 to 13 Mai 1983)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 3 Ebr 1981 to 9 Meh 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Surplus Carbon Emissions - Question 27 Mar 2024

    What discussions does the Minister have with his counterparts in Scotland? When he or his colleagues meet them, could he try to convince them to change their view on nuclear power? Nuclear power is one way of achieving our aim.
  • Food Security - Question 26 Mar 2024

    My Lords, with respect, the Minister and the noble Baroness, Lady McIntosh, are living in a parallel universe. Did the Minister not see 120 farmers driving their tractors up Whitehall, honking and protesting? Were we not told that when we left the European Union everything would be okay for farmers? What has gone wrong?
  • Cabinet Manual - Question 25 Mar 2024

    Our Constitution Committee, of which I am a member, in the same report in which we recommended the revision of the Cabinet Manual, also welcomed the promise by the Cabinet Secretary to rein in improper expenditure by the Scottish Government. That has still not been done. Will the Minister tell the Cabinet Secretary, Simon Case, that if he does not do it soon, I will find every opportunity to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary consultant to the Confederation of UK Coal Producers. (£5,001-£10,000)
6. Overseas visits
21-25 November 2004, to the Dominican Republic in my capacity as President of the Caribbean-Britain Business Council who paid the costs of the visit. (Registered 24 November 2004)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Chairman of the Board of Heart of Midlothian Football Club plc. I have waived the remimbursement package that was afforded to the previous office holder.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)