Lord Field of Birkenhead

Cyn Crossbench Peer

@frankfieldteam

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Crossbench

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 11 Medi 2020

Yn flaenorol AS am Birkenhead tan 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 23 Ebrill 2024

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1979 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Llafur until 29 Aws 2018; Annibynnol until 6 Tach 2019; Non-affiliated until 5 Hyd 2020

Also represented Birkenhead

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord Field of Birkenhead campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Universal Credit
  • Tax Credits
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Child Support Agency

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Ion 2021 to 23 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Ion 2014 to 3 Ebr 2014)
  • Chair, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Ion 2014 to 3 Ebr 2014)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Hyd 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2005 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Mai 2002 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Ion 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Minister (Department of Social Security) (Welfare Reform) ( 3 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (18 Tach 1993 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (18 Tach 1993 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 18 Tach 1993)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Meh 1987 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Chair, Social Services Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Meh 1980 to 1 Meh 1981)
  • Member, Social Services Committee ( 3 Mai 1979 to 23 Ion 1981)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Field of Birkenhead

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
Non-executive chairman of Medicash Health Benefits Ltd (non–executive). Address: Merchants Court, 2-12 Lord Street, Liverpool, L2 1TS. I have waived remuneration for this role, but Medicash may choose to make a donation to a charity or charities of its choice, at its discretion. (Updated 14 January 2014)
Co-Chair of the Cross Party Group on Balanced Migration. Migrationwatch UK provides secretarial, research and administrative support, pays for printing costs and maintains the group’s website. Quiller Consultants, which is a consultancy, is paid by its client, Migrationwatch UK, to act as consultants to the group. (Registered 24 May 2011)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)