Lord Davies of Stamford

Cyn Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Llafur

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 8 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Grantham and Stamford tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 25 Gorffennaf 2023

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 26 Meh 2007

Also represented Grantham and Stamford; Stamford and Spalding

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Defence
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Immigration Controls: Eurostar
  • Terrorism
  • Scheduled Offences
  • Iran: Nuclear Power
  • Dentistry

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (25 Mai 2016 to 29 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 4 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 12 Mai 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 12 Mai 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (21 Mai 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 9 Ion 2013 to 18 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 9 Ion 2013 to 18 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Meh 2012 to 24 Gor 2012)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee ( 5 Med 2011 to 1 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Maw 2011 to 14 Meh 2011)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (14 Tach 2007 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2007 to 12 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 7 Tach 2007 to 9 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) ( 7 Tach 2007 to 13 Ion 2009)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 20 Tach 2007)
  • Member, International Development Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (17 Tach 2003 to 19 Tach 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (18 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (18 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Tach 1998 to 11 Ion 1999)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Mai 1998 to 15 Meh 1998)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (22 Gor 1997 to 17 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 22 Meh 1998)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Tach 1995 to 15 Meh 1998)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (11 Gor 1995 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Tach 1994 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 8 Tach 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill - Report (2nd Day) (Continued): Amendment 61 13 Jul 2023

    My Lords, for the last two years a very nasty, cruel war has been waged only two or three thousand kilometres to the east of here by the Russians who attacked Ukraine quite gratuitously under the orders of Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of the Russian Federation. He is a man who, I think everybody knows, identifies with the most imperialistic Russian traditions of former tsars such as...
  • Sudan - Statement 26 Apr 2023

    My Lords, I, too, feel grateful for the opportunity to ask some of the questions which have been highlighted by this extraordinary extraction operation we have been involved in over the last two weeks. On the whole, it has been very successful, which I think is largely due to the extraordinary qualities of our service men and women, who are prepared to show cool courage in the face of...
  • Northern Ireland Protocol Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 4 31 Oct 2022

    My Lords, for a number of years I was shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. I have not been involved in recent political discussions in the Province. In a sense, I have come back to the subject afresh today. It certainly keeps all its fascination. We have just heard two immensely important contributions to the debate by the noble Lords, Lord Kerr and Lord Bew. The noble Lord, Lord...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Davies of Stamford

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

8. Land and Property
Flat in France from which rental income is received.
Farmland in Lincolnshire.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.