Lord Cunningham of Felling

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 11 Hydref 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Copeland tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Whitehaven, 1970-1983 and Copeland 1983-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy, 1976-1979; Opposition spokesman on industry, 1979-1983; Member of the Shadow Cabinet, 1983-95 and 1996-97; Spokesman on the environment, 1983-1989; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1989-1992; Opposition front bench Spokesman on foreign and Commonwealth affairs, 1992-1994; on trade and industry, 1994-1995; on national heritage, 1995-1997; Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1997-1998; Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, 1998-1999. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Copeland; Whitehaven

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Med 2018 to 30 Ebr 2019)
  • Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Med 2018 to 30 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 4 Meh 2018 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (23 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Med 2011 to 17 Gor 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (16 Rha 2008 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (11 Rha 2008 to 15 Mai 2013)
  • Chair, Conventions (Joint Committee) (23 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Chair, Conventions (Joint Committee) (23 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 Mai 2006 to 23 Mai 2006)
  • Chairman, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mai 2003 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Chair, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 Gor 2002 to 9 Mai 2003)
  • Chair, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 Gor 2002 to 9 Mai 2003)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Meh 2002 to 9 Gor 2002)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (27 Gor 1998 to 11 Hyd 1999)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Cabinet Office) (27 Gor 1998 to 11 Hyd 1999)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 3 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) ( 3 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 3 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for National Heritage ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (21 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (21 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Med 1992 to 21 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (20 Med 1992 to 21 Gor 1994)
  • Chair, House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee ( 5 Rha 1989 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (14 Tach 1989 to 16 Maw 1992)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee ( 9 Tach 1989 to 16 Tach 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee ( 9 Tach 1989 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Gor 1989 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment (11 Meh 1983 to 1 Gor 1989)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Meh 1983 to 1 Gor 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Industry) ( 5 Mai 1979 to 9 Meh 1983)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 5 Mai 1979 to 9 Meh 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (10 Med 1976 to 4 Mai 1979)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Heat Pumps - Question 6 Mar 2024

    My Lords, what studies have the Government carried out on terraced housing in our country? Many people live in terraced housing with little or no front gardens and little, if any, gardens behind. Where will the heat pumps go in those circumstances? What, if any, research have the Government done on that?
  • NHS: Drug Shortages - Question 17 Jan 2024

    My Lords, will the noble Earl please focus—
  • NHS: Drug Shortages - Question 17 Jan 2024

    I am sorry; will the noble Lord please focus on pancreatic cancer and say whether he is satisfied with the performance of the National Health Service and others in respect of research into and finding solutions to what in many respects is apparently becoming a notifiable disease and a sentence of death?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Cunningham of Felling

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Partner, Brinkburn Associates (political and public policy consultancy).
Anderson MacGraw (Partner) (political and public policy consultancy).
Sovereign Strategy Ltd. (non-executive) (a management skills company).
6. Overseas visits
20-24 May 2004, to Monaco. Accommodation provided by the Automobile Club of Monaco. Travel costs were met by Sovereign Strategy. (Registered 27 July 2004)
12-18 June 2004, to Washington DC, USA, to discuss nuclear policy issues. Travel and accommodation costs were met by Cumbria Inward Investment Agency. (Registered 27 July 2004)
28-30 July 2004, to Amsterdam. Travel and accommodation costs were met by Transrapid International. (Registered 9 August 2004)
20-23 September 2004, to Washington DC, to discuss nuclear policy issues. Travel and accommodation costs were provided by the Transatlantic Nuclear Energy Forum. (Registered 15 November 2004)
23-27 September 2004, to Shanghai, to discuss policy issues. Travel and accommodation costs were provided by Sovereign Strategy Ltd and Siemens plc. (Registered 15 November 2004)
10-15 October 2004, to Amelia Island, Florida, USA, to speak at the Monitor Conference on Nuclear Decommissioning. Travel and accommodation costs were provided by the conference organisers. (Registered 15 November 2004)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.