Lord Cotter

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 5 Mehefin 2006

Yn flaenorol AS am Weston-Super-Mare tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol (safodd eto)

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 14 Tachwedd 2023

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Weston-Super-Mare

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Meh 2015 to 22 Gor 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (21 Mai 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Spokesperson for Innovation, Universities and Skills, Spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection ( 9 Rha 2008 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Skills), Innovation, Universities and Skills (27 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform ( 6 Gor 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Small Businesses), Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform ( 4 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Small Businesses), Trade & Industry (10 Ion 2007 to 4 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords) (15 Rha 2006 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade & Industry), Trade & Industry (26 Ion 2004 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Ion 1999 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Mai 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Covid-19: Small Businesses - Question 29 Oct 2020

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to support small businesses during the Covid-19 pandemic.
  • Covid-19: Small Businesses - Question 29 Oct 2020

    Coming from a small business background as I do, I thank the Minister for the Answer. I shall quote my local paper’s warning from local stores: “Use us or lose us”. Business rates are a real burden these days, as before. May I urge the Minister to look at these issues with renewed emphasis?
  • Retail Businesses: Financial Support - Question 21 Sep 2020

    My Lords, we are a nation of shopkeepers, and small outlets are the heart of our local community in Weston-super-Mare. Should the Government not have a special plan to help them? When can we expect one? Business rates are the predominant issue of concern.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Cotter

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)