Baroness Corston

Cyn Llafur Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Llafur

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 20 Gorffennaf 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Bristol East tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 9 Gorffennaf 2024

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bristol East, 1992-2005. Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, 1997-2001; Chair of the Parliamentary Labour Party, 2001- 2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Bristol East

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Constitution Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 13 Hyd 2021)
  • Chair, Social Mobility Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 16 Maw 2016)
  • Chair, Social Mobility Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 16 Maw 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (10 Tach 2014 to 11 Tach 2014)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (21 Mai 2013 to 10 Tach 2014)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (21 Mai 2013 to 10 Tach 2014)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 27 Tach 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (26 Gor 2012 to 21 Mai 2013)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (25 Tach 2009 to 4 Gor 2013)
  • Chairman, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Tach 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party ( 7 Meh 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Ion 2001 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Ion 2001 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (27 Tach 1995 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (26 Hyd 1992 to 15 Rha 1996)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Corston

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)