Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Cyn Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Llafur

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 17 Gorffennaf 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Birmingham, Erdington tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 19 Chwefror 2012 — Wedi marw

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Birmingham, Erdington, 1983-2001 and for Hemel Hempstead, 1974-1979. Opposition spokesman on home affairs, 1987-92, on broadcasting, the media and national heritage, 1992-94, on disabled people's rights, 1994-95. Member, Select Committee on Home Affairs, 1997-2001 (Chairman, 1999-2001). (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Hydref 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Birmingham, Erdington; Hemel Hempstead

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 2 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Hyd 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Hyd 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 19 Hyd 1999)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (15 Ion 1996 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights) ( 1 Aws 1994 to 31 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Aws 1994 to 31 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (National Heritage) ( 1 Gor 1992 to 31 Aws 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Gor 1992 to 31 Aws 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Aws 1987 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Aws 1987 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Tach 1984 to 31 Gor 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (22 Chw 1984 to 24 Hyd 1984)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 6 Chw 1984 to 26 Chw 1986)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 6 Chw 1984)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee ( 1 Tach 1978 to 4 Ebr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: Social Services & Employment Committee ( 1 Tach 1978 to 4 Ebr 1979)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 1974 to 31 Gor 1979)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Energy: Biofuels 15 Sep 2011

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what consideration they have given to introducing financial incentives to encourage the use of bioliquid made from waste cooking oil and kerosene for supplying fuel for domestic heating and hot water.
  • Fixed-term Parliaments Bill — Commons Amendment 14 Sep 2011

    We lost!
  • Welfare Reform Bill — Motion to Refer to Grand Committee 14 Sep 2011

    My Lords, behind the niceties and pleasantries of these exchanges, the simple fact remains that the Government are seeking to impose their will over the Opposition just because the Opposition will not dance to their tune. That is the fact of the matter. To clarify what are the differences between the two sides, as I understand it-I hope that the noble Baroness will correct me if I am wrong or...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member, Harris Parliamentary Panel. Fees donated to Erdington Labour Party.
Polls completed for MORI on ad hoc basis. Fees donated to Erdington Labour Party.
6. Overseas visits
25-27 February 2000, to Thessaloniki, Greece, to lecture at Young Parliamentarians' Project run by Centre for Democracy and Reconciliation in South-East Europe. Return fare and hotel paid by Centre. No fee. (Registered 29 February 2000)
22-24 March 2000, to Rome to attend British-Italian Parliamentary Group Conference on Home Affairs. Hotel accommodation paid for by Italian Parliament. (Registered 30 March 2000)
20-27 April 2000, to Egypt, with spouse, at the invitation and expense of the Egyptian Government. (Registered 10 May 2000)
8-12 October 2000, to Bahrain accompanied by spouse, on study tour at the invitation and expense of the Gulf Centre for Strategic Studies. (Registered 3 November 2000)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Director, Rehab UK (unremunerated).
Member, Wilton Park Academic Council (unremunerated).

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.