Lord Coaker

Opposition Whip (Lords)

Llafur Peer

@Vernon_Coaker https://facebook.com/VernonCoaker

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 3 Chwefror 2021

Yn flaenorol AS am Gedling tan 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Gedling

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord Coaker campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Slavery
  • Iraq
  • Public Expenditure
  • Army
  • Bahrain

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 18 Mai 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (since 18 Mai 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 18 Mai 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (16 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (14 Med 2015 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Crime & Security) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (13 Meh 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee ( 9 Tach 1998 to 1 Chw 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Coaker

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)