Lord Clark of Windermere

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 2 Gorffennaf 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am South Shields tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Shields, 1979-2001 and for Colne Valley, 1970-74. Opposition spokesman on agriculture and food, 1972-74, on Defence, 1980-81, on environment, 1981-87; food, agriculture and rural affairs, 1987-92; defence, disarmament and arms control, 1992-97; Chancellor, Duchy of Lancaster, 1997-98. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented South Shields; Colne Valley

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Services Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2015 to 12 Mai 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 4 Gor 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office ( 3 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster ( 3 Mai 1997 to 1 Gor 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Ebr 1992 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (11 Ebr 1992 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Meh 1987 to 10 Ebr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (15 Meh 1987 to 10 Ebr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment ( 1 Gor 1986 to 11 Meh 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Gor 1986 to 11 Meh 1987)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Gor 1981 to 1 Gor 1986)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Gor 1981 to 1 Gor 1986)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Home Insulation: Health and Mortality Rates - Question 19 Mar 2024

    My Lords, is the Minister aware that there are problems with cavity wall insulation in various older houses, in that the cavities are not large enough to qualify for government assistance? Will he look into that and see if anything can be done to move it forward?
  • Forest Risk Commodity Regulations - Question 12 Mar 2024

    My Lords, we know that we have fewer trees in this country than most countries in Europe, yet we also know that trees capture CO2 and other noxious gases. If we are to meet our national obligations to try to reduce global warming, we will have to step up our planting of trees; there is no other way we are going to be able to do it.
  • Right to Roam - Question 21 Feb 2024

    My Lords, we all welcome the Minister’s answer about open access land, and I am encouraged by it. The previous Government proposed that it be mountains, moorland, heath, et cetera. In addition to that, the Forestry Commission decided it would open up its forests wherever possible. Can the Minister give me an assurance that there will be no pressure at all on the Forestry Commission to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Clark of Windermere

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Homeowners Friendly Society.
Thales UK PLC (formerly Thomson-CSF PLC) (non-executive); electronics and systems.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Adviser to British Retail Consortium for parliamentary services as part of a wider agreement. (£5,001-£10,000)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)