Lord Chidgey

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 27 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Eastleigh tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 15 Chwefror 2022

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Eastleigh, 1994-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman for employment, 1994-1995; on transport, 1995-1997, trade and industry, 1997-1999. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1994 — unknown

Also represented Eastleigh

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Tach 2006 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Chw 2005 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Chw 2005 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Chw 2005 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Ion 2003 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 5 Tach 2001)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 1 Ion 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 1 Tach 1999 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Employment) ( 9 Meh 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Chidgey

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)