Lord Bruce of Bennachie

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland)

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

@malcolmbruce

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 19 Tachwedd 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Gordon tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Gordon

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Export Credits Guarantee Department
  • Christmas
  • Asbestos
  • Bechtel
  • Green Ministers

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland) (since 28 Hyd 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (17 Med 2020 to 31 Rha 2023)
  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (29 Aws 2019 to 31 Aws 2020)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats (29 Ion 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 14 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 1 Ion 2001 to 1 Ion 2002)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee ( 3 Tach 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Tach 1995 to 31 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (28 Tach 1994 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (26 Hyd 1992 to 28 Tach 1994)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 9 Tach 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Ion 1992 to 1 Ion 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 1 Ion 1990 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1989)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 15 Chw 1990)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Ion 1987 to 1 Ion 1987)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Ion 1987 to 1 Ion 1988)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Ion 1985 to 1 Ion 1987)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 15 Mai 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • UK-African Investment Summit - Question 18 Apr 2024

    The Government are making a strong case, but the reality is that damage that has been done by the dramatic cuts in aid and the disengagement at short notice of this conference. All this indicates to Africa that Britain is not focused. We have seen in francophone Africa the influence of Wagner, now reinvented as Africa Corps, where Russia is offering support to autocratic regimes to defend...
  • Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill - Second Reading 26 Mar 2024

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Young, with her very long credibility and experience in environmental protection. I am interested in some of the points she made; if they do come to amendments, I think we could work together. I feel that, in some ways, I might be holding the ring in this debate. The whole transition to net zero is incredibly complicated and the...
  • Scottish Government: Devolved Competences - Question 13 Mar 2024

    My Lords, Scotland has two Governments, both of which are dysfunctional and very unpopular north of the border. Will the Minister accept that what the people of Scotland would like is for each Government to accept their relative responsibilities, do them competently and not try to compete with each other to say how badly they are delivering for Scotland?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Bruce of Bennachie

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)