Baroness Browning

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 13 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Tiverton and Honiton tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Tiverton and Honiton; Tiverton

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Regulatory Impact Assessments
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Iraq
  • Mental Health

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Rha 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (26 Mai 2016 to 16 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, European Union Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 17 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 15 Maw 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 11 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 25 Chw 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (16 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) ( 1 Mai 2011 to 16 Med 2011)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Gor 2007 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (17 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman, The Conservative Party ( 9 Gor 2007 to 4 Meh 2008)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee (12 Hyd 2006 to 17 Hyd 2006)
  • Deputy Chairman (Organising and Campaigning), Conservative Party (16 Rha 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Tach 2005 to 4 Hyd 2006)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aws 2005 to 31 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 26 Gor 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 1 Chw 2006)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Gor 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Gor 2004 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Meh 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Ebr 2004 to 31 Ion 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (24 Maw 2004 to 24 Gor 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Gor 2003 to 17 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Ion 2003 to 9 Hyd 2006)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aws 2001 to 31 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (26 Med 2000 to 18 Med 2001)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (25 Hyd 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (15 Meh 1999 to 26 Med 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Meh 1999 to 26 Med 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (20 Gor 1994 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 5 Gor 1993)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • People with Disabilities: Access to Services - Motion to Take Note 16 May 2024

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Hughes of Stretford, on bringing this important debate to the Floor of the House today. I declare my interests, both in the register and as having close relatives who are in receipt of disability benefits and for whom I have some responsibility. Today, I will focus on disability benefits. I am of course aware of the current consultation on...
  • Health and Disability Reform - Statement 1 May 2024

    My Lords, I declare an interest as I have for decades been the person who has supported two near relatives in receipt of PIP. In fact, I spent two hours on Sunday night helping to fill in a PIP review form—26 pages—for a PIP application that was refused in the first place and given at an enhanced rate on appeal. My noble friend will recognise from this that there is a lot already wrong...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: DNACPR Decisions 5 Apr 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government how many 'do not resuscitate' forms have been signed in each of the past five years.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Browning

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fees for lectures to Civil Service College, which are paid direct to charities. (Up to £5,000)
8. Land and Property
Half share in a domestic property in Bournemouth, from which rental income is received.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)