Lord Browne of Ladyton

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 27 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Kilmarnock and Loudoun tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 23 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 31 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee (15 Hyd 2020 to 24 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) ( 1 Gor 2019 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Ion 2013 to 13 Chw 2013)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (17 Hyd 2011 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 2 Chw 2010 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Ion 2010 to 19 Ion 2010)
  • Secretary of State, Scotland Office (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence ( 8 Mai 2006 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 5 Mai 2006 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Chief Secretary, HM Treasury (11 Mai 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 6 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Minister of State (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism), Home Office ( 1 Ebr 2004 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Nationality) ( 1 Ebr 2004 to 6 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (13 Meh 2003 to 1 Ebr 2004)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) (13 Meh 2003 to 1 Ebr 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (11 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (11 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Ion 2001 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (10 Meh 1999 to 3 Maw 2000)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Gor 1997 to 9 Tach 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Commons Reasons: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 22 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I will speak to Motion B1 and Amendment 10H in lieu. I have given a great deal of thought, in recent times, to the question of what courage and strength look like. I ask myself today whether it a desperate and unpopular Prime Minister threatening to keep some of us septuagenarians up all night if we do not bow to his will, or putting yourself and your family in mortal peril by...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Commons Reasons: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 22 Apr 2024

    You cannot be removed and deported to Rwanda unless you are here by what the Government call illegal means and what I call irregular means. Those words are important for this reason. The Minister does not believe this to be a concession; it is to him a restatement of what he has been telling us for some time, but in a different form. In my view it is quite clearly a concession, although I...
  • Paying Polluters: UN Report - Question 22 Apr 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the United Nations Special Rapporteur report on Paying polluters: the catastrophic consequences of investor-State dispute settlement for climate and environment action and human rights, published on 13 July 2023.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Browne of Ladyton

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
15-18 April 2009, to Rome, to attend and speak at a conference on nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament, at the invitation of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Nuclear Security Project and the World Political Forum, who jointly ran the conference. My return flights and accommodation in Rome were paid for by the Nuclear Threat Initiative. (Registered 7 May 2009)
Name of donor: British American Security Council
Address of donor: The Grayston Centre, 28 Charles Square, London, N1 6HT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): The total cost was £745 (£560 for 3 nights accommodation and £185 for travel within Washington)
Destination of visit: Washington DC, US
Date of visit: 8-13 September 2009
Purpose of visit: As part of a British Parliamentary delegation to meet with the US Administration and Senators and their staff to discuss nuclear proliferation and multi-lateral disarmament.
(Registered 30 September 2009)
Name of donor: Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs, the Ploughshares Fund and the Connect US Fund
Address of donor: Pugwash London Office, Flat A Museum Mansions, 63A Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3BJ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): Cost of accommodation for six nights; value £950.26
Destination of visit: Washington DC, US
Date of visit: 1-7 March 2010
Purpose of visit: leading a European delegation of senior politicians to discuss European attitudes to nuclear arms and disarmament policy with the Obama administration
(Registered 1 April 2010)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising Member of Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)