Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Cyn Ceidwadwyr Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Ceidwadwyr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 22 Hydref 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Cities of London and Westminster tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 18 Medi 2015 — retired

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for the City of London and Westminster South, 1977-97 and for the Cities of London and Westminster, 1997-2001. Chairman, Conservative Party, 1987-89; Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 1989-92; for National Heritage, 1992-94. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 25 Chwefror 1977 — unknown

Also represented Cities of London and Westminster; City of London and Westminster South

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 2 Rha 2004 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 2 Rha 2004 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (24 Tach 2004 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) ( 9 Med 2003 to 22 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Tach 2002 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 21 Gor 1997)
  • Secretary of State for National Heritage (25 Med 1992 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (24 Gor 1989 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (13 Meh 1987 to 23 Gor 1989)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (13 Meh 1987 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (19 Tach 1985 to 13 Meh 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (13 Meh 1983 to 19 Tach 1985)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 1 Hyd 1981 to 13 Meh 1983)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 Mai 1979 to 30 Med 1981)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Middle East and North Africa — Motion to Take Note 16 Sep 2015

    Will the Minister confirm an answer that was given this very day last week in response to a question about the number of further leave to remain refusals that have occurred to people formally granted temporary leave as children upon applying as adults? Those refusals rose from six in 2006 to 870 in 2010; whereas, after plateauing at 871 in 2011, they fell in each year of the coalition...
  • Middle East and North Africa — Motion to Take Note 16 Sep 2015

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords, if one is setting off on a journey, it is a privilege to be sent off by a bishop. I thank the right reverend Prelate for the quality of his colourful send-off. I shall use his book Thomas Hobbes and the Limits of Democracy as a gazetteer for my return to private life. Fourteen years ago, in October, in my maiden speech, I did not use my allotted span, but this...
  • Northern Ireland: Political Developments — Statement 15 Sep 2015

    My Lords, I share my noble friend Lord Empey’s appreciation of the position and comments of the noble Lord, Lord McAvoy. Have Her Majesty’s Government themselves reached the stage of having very different draft terms of reference for the possible substitute for the original Independent Monitoring Commission, and if so, are the Government encouraged by the reaction to them to date?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.