Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 6 Gorffennaf 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am South West Surrey tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Surrey South West, 1984-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, 1988-1989; Minister for Health, 1989-1992; Secretary of State for Health, 1992-1995; for National Heritage, 1995-1997. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1984 — unknown

Also represented South West Surrey

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Chw 2005 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Chw 2005 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Chw 2005 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (29 Ion 1998 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 25 Ion 1999)
  • Secretary of State for National Heritage ( 5 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (10 Ebr 1992 to 4 Gor 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (28 Hyd 1989 to 14 Ebr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (25 Gor 1988 to 28 Hyd 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill - Second Reading 17 May 2024

    I add my most warm commendations to those who have taken this legislation forward. I pay tribute to the politicians, but also to the Minister, Kevin Hollinrake, who is an extraordinary, pragmatic, principled and effective Minister. He is a problem-solver and he has delivered results, working with the politicians and the interest groups. I wanted, though, to give the House a slight reality...
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill - Second Reading 17 May 2024

    My Lords, I am delighted to be able to speak in the gap, first to congratulate Dame Maria Miller, the noble Baroness, Lady D’Souza—honorary graduate of the University of Hull—and all those other people who have made this extremely sensible and necessary Bill possible. We all turn to my noble friend Lord Howell if we want to understand the profound significance of the Commonwealth today;...
  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: House of Lords Chamber: Bishops 13 May 2024

    To ask the Senior Deputy Speaker whether he has asked (1) Lords Spiritual, and (2) other peers, for their views on whether the requirement for Lords Spiritual to wear robes of rochet and chimere in the Chamber should be referred to the Procedure and Privileges Committee.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)