Lord Boswell of Aynho

Non-affiliated Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 19 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Daventry tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 8 Mai 2012

Also represented Daventry

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Education and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Higher Education
  • Pensions
  • Jobcentre Plus
  • New Deal
  • Student Finance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) ( 5 Maw 2018 to 8 Med 2019)
  • Chair, European Union Committee (16 Mai 2012 to 9 Med 2019)
  • Chair, European Union Committee (16 Mai 2012 to 9 Med 2019)
  • Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees ( 9 Mai 2012 to 8 Med 2019)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee ( 7 Hyd 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee ( 1 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Ebr 2008 to 7 Hyd 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Med 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (18 Rha 2007 to 18 Ebr 2008)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (17 Rha 2007 to 10 Maw 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (16 Rha 2005 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • (Also PPS To the Chairman of the Party), Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (13 Meh 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary To Francis Maude and Shadow Minister for Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform, Conservative Party (13 Meh 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (20 Mai 2005 to 13 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform (17 Maw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (19 Tach 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Tach 2004 to 1 Meh 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs ( 6 Gor 2004 to 19 Tach 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 6 Gor 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) ( 6 Tach 2003 to 1 Tach 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Tach 2003 to 1 Meh 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Med 2002 to 1 Med 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (13 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Med 2001 to 1 Aws 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) ( 1 Meh 1999 to 13 Med 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Aws 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Rha 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (19 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Aws 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Rha 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Mai 1997 to 19 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) ( 6 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (19 Rha 1992 to 6 Gor 1995)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (15 Ebr 1992 to 10 Rha 1992)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (25 Gor 1990 to 14 Ebr 1992)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 3 Tach 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Planning Permission: Cultural Heritage 29 Apr 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government when they will introduce secondary legislation to bring section 102 of the Levelling-up and Regeneration Act 2023 into force.
  • Civil Service: Digital Skills - Question 20 Feb 2023

    My Lords, having been at one stage a civil servant colleague of the current Minister, and declaring my interest as someone who went on to become a Minister and who has a daughter who has taken the same path from one to the other, I ask if we could have a gentle assurance that the Minister will use her best endeavours to ensure that these healthy disciplines are extended to Members of His...
  • American War of Independence: Semiquincentennial Commemorations - Question 14 Jul 2022

    My Lords, as a patron of the Battlefields Trust, may I very much associate myself with the tenor of this discussion and the Minister’s clear enthusiasm for a response? Will not the key to this be a degree of joint working, both between various organs of government and of course various private sector organisations and other enthusiasts? Will not the main themes be: first, to look at the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Boswell of Aynho

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)