Lord Boateng

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 1 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Brent South tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Brent South

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) ( 5 Med 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Chief Secretary, HM Treasury (29 Mai 2002 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (29 Mai 2002 to 6 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 24 Meh 2002)
  • Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (11 Meh 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (11 Meh 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (28 Hyd 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (27 Hyd 1998 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 28 Hyd 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health ( 5 Mai 1997 to 27 Hyd 1998)
  • Shadow Minister (Lord Chancellor's Department) ( 1 Ion 1992 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1992 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1989 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1989 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Member, Environment Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 19 Rha 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Boateng

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)