Lord Blunkett

Llafur Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 13 Hydref 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough; Sheffield, Brightside

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Local Government Finance
  • Charitable Donations
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Information Commissioner
  • Departmental Public Expenditure

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (29 Tach 2018 to 31 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 28 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 6 Mai 2005 to 2 Tach 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 8 Meh 2001 to 15 Rha 2004)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Employment ( 1 Mai 1997 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Education and Employment) ( 5 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (22 Gor 1994 to 5 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (22 Gor 1994 to 5 Gor 1995)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party ( 1 Aws 1993 to 31 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health ( 1 Gor 1992 to 22 Gor 1994)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Local Government & Poll Tax) ( 1 Meh 1988 to 1 Gor 1992)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 1983 to 31 Gor 1998)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Blunkett

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)