Lord Beith

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 23 Tachwedd 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Berwick-upon-Tweed tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Tachwedd 1973 — unknown

Also represented Berwick-upon-Tweed

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Unpaid Advisers
  • Public Records
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Advisers
  • Project Sponsorship

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 16 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 19 Mai 2022)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 24 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Rha 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 5 Tach 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 9 Hyd 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 4 Chw 2003 to 21 Gor 2010)
  • Chair, Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 4 Chw 2003 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 4 Chw 2003)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 24 Tach 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 24 Tach 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Ion 2001 to 24 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (14 Chw 2000 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Meh 1999)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 28 Tach 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1987 to 1 Meh 1994)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (14 Mai 1986 to 15 Mai 1987)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1985 to 1 Ion 1987)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 9 Meh 1983 to 5 Rha 1985)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 5 Rha 1985)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 1 Tach 1978 to 15 Mai 1987)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 1 Tach 1978 to 9 Meh 1983)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 1976 to 1 Ion 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Angiolini Inquiry Report - Statement 5 Mar 2024

    My Lords, the Minister referred to local accountability. Is he satisfied that the various assurances and procedures that he described will apply to the Civil Nuclear Constabulary and other forces that do not have local accountability?
  • Avanti Trains - Question 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, LNER generally performs significantly better than Avanti, but it is now proposing to reduce the hourly service from Berwick-upon-Tweed to a two-hourly service and lengthen journey times. How is that the improvement in passenger experience of which the Minister spoke?
  • Written Answers — Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: Telecommunications: Emergency Calls 12 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the withdrawal of copper wire land lines because of the roll out of full fibre does not leave some homes and schools without access to communication, emergency messages or 999 calls in the event of a power cut which disables both their home power and the power supply to local mobile phone masts.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Beith

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion research:
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (January 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 18 July 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (April 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 18 July 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (October 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 27 November 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (November 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 24 February 2015)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY for opinion surveys.
Payment of £200. Hours: 1.5 hr. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 3 February 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
Chairman of the Historic Chapels Trust; until 13 October 2014. (Updated 17 March 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)