Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 6 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am North West Durham tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented North West Durham

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Arts: Government Assistance
  • Work Permits: Africa
  • Early Intervention
  • Family Proceedings
  • Entry Clearances: Africa

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 27 Tach 2023)
  • Chair, Public Services Committee (13 Chw 2020 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Public Services Committee (13 Chw 2020 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 16 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee ( 6 Maw 2019 to 14 Meh 2019)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 2 Gor 2019)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 11 Maw 2014)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 Mai 2012 to 26 Chw 2013)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister (Cabinet Office) and Minister (Social Exclusion) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Chief Whip (11 Meh 2001 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Chief Whip ( 8 Meh 2001 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 1 Ion 1998 to 1 Ion 1998)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Local Government) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Local Government and Housing), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions ( 5 Mai 1997 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee ( 8 Maw 1988 to 18 Ion 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Integration of Primary and Community Care (Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 9 May 2024

    My Lords, I too felt very privileged to be a member of this committee and want to extend once again my sincere thanks to my noble friend Lady Pitkeathley. She worked tirelessly and used the knowledge and the commitment that she always shows, even on occasion in difficult circumstances with an unusually high turnover of staff working to her. However, I also want to thank the staff because they...
  • Gambling Advertising - Question for Short Debate 25 Apr 2024

    I just want to clarify something: I should have said “pre-watershed”. I was in too much of a hurry to keep within five minutes; I am sorry.
  • Gambling Advertising - Question for Short Debate 25 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I too thank the noble Lord, Lord Foster, for initiating this debate, and for all the work and commitment he gives to tackling gambling harm. I too have interests to declare: I am a trustee of GambleAware, I work with the Behavioural Insights Team on its advisory group, and I am also involved with Peers for Gambling Reform. When I grew up, I had virtually no knowledge or recognition...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member of advisory board of GovNet Communications. Address: St James Building, Oxford Street, Manchester M1 6PP. (£5,001-£10,000)
18 February 2010, received £6,800 for work done in 2009: membership of the advisory board, chairing three one-day conferences, and attending an awards event. Hours: approx 36.5 hrs. (Registered 1 March 2010)
Member of Advisory Board of Sita UK (from 1 January 2010). (£5,001-£10,000)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I attended six matches at the Stadium of Light, three accompanied by my husband, as guest of the Chairman of Sunderland AFC, during the 2008-09 season. (Registered 17 June 2009)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)