Lord Anderson of Swansea

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 19 Gorffennaf 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Dwyrain Abertawe tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Monmouth, 1966-1970 and Swansea East, 1974-2005. Opposition spokesman for foreign affairs, 1983-1992, on defence, 1993-1994 and Shadow Solicitor General, 1994-1995. Chairman, Foreign Affairs Select Committee, 1997-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 31 Mawrth 1966 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Dwyrain Abertawe; Sir Fynwy

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2009 to 16 Gor 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Tach 2006 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (25 Tach 1997 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Gor 1997 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence, Disarmament and Arms Control) ( 1 Ion 1993 to 1 Ion 1994)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Hyd 1992 to 23 Chw 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Mai 1983 to 9 Meh 1983)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1983 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 8 Rha 1981 to 9 Meh 1983)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Tach 1981 to 13 Mai 1983)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Tach 1981 to 13 Mai 1983)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (14 Rha 1979 to 20 Tach 1981)
  • Member, Environment Committee ( 3 Mai 1979 to 14 Rha 1979)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Diplomatic Missions: Congestion Charge - Question 23 May 2024

    My Lords, will the Minister name and shame the principal offenders? Are they the same countries that refuse to pay parking fines?
  • Israel and Gaza - Statement 22 May 2024

    My Lords, we all share the sense of outrage at the massacres on 7 October. Is it not now unrealistic to expect Hamas to give up the remaining hostages for a pause and not a ceasefire, knowing that giving up its main bargaining counter will open the door for Israel to seek to eliminate the remaining Hamas militants in Gaza itself? Can the Minister say what the preferred solution is for the...
  • Company Directors: Identification - Question 22 May 2024

    My Lords, sunlight is the best disinfectant. Andrew Mitchell said recently that over 40% of laundered money globally passes through London. How satisfied are the Government that the overseas territories and the Crown dependencies are indeed making progress on registers? Surely they are defying the Government.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Anderson of Swansea

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
29 August-3 September 2004, to Norway with the British-Norwegian All-Party Parliamentary Group, which I chair, financed by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (Registered 9 September 2004)
4-9 October 2004, to Morocco, at the invitation of their Speaker for the opening of Parliament by the King. All expenses paid for by the Moroccan Parliament. (Registered 11 October 2004)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)