The Marquess of Lothian

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 22 Tachwedd 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Devizes tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Devizes; Edinburgh South; Berwick and East Lothian

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Zimbabwe
  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Gibraltar

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (21 Med 2017 to 8 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security ( 7 Rha 2010 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 7 Rha 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 7 Rha 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee ( 3 Aws 2006 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (26 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (26 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (26 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence & Deputy Leader, Defence (20 Mai 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary & Deputy Leader, Foreign Affairs (17 Maw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Affairs, Shadow Foreign Secretary & Deputy Leader, International Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (10 Tach 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (18 Med 2001 to 10 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (18 Med 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party (18 Med 2001 to 6 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio ( 2 Rha 1998 to 18 Med 2001)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party ( 2 Rha 1998 to 18 Med 2001)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 2 Meh 1998 to 2 Rha 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (11 Ion 1994 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (27 Mai 1993 to 5 Ion 1994)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 26 Gor 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (13 Meh 1983 to 14 Meh 1987)
  • Member, Energy Committee ( 3 Mai 1979 to 9 Meh 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar The Marquess of Lothian

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

4. Sponsorships
A business lunch in my constituency under my name which raised money for constituency funds from numerous small donations. (Registered 6 July 2009)
8. Land and Property
Tenanted farm in Roxburghshire, Scotland, from which rental income is received.
11. Miscellaneous
Non-active partner in Nisbet Mill Farm partnership from which no payment has been received in the last year and none in the current farming year which starts June 2009.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)