General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur MS ar gyfer Ogwr, Cyn Llafur MP am Ogwr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 14 Chwefror 2002 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 24 Mawrth 2016 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd ar 5 Mai 2016

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Food Procurement
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Food
  • Departmental Carbon Emissions
  • Dangerous Dogs

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 25 Ion 2016)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 25 Ion 2016)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 25 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Marine and Natural Environment) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine and Natural Environment) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Tach 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 17 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Hyd 2002 to 8 Ion 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (24 Meh 2002 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (10 Mai 2002 to 8 Ion 2004)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Huw Irranca-Davies

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0