Anum Qaisar

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Airdrie and Shotts

About your former Member of Parliament

Anum Qaisar is a former MP for Airdrie and Shotts.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Airdrie and Shotts

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 14 Mai 2021 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Home Office
  • Trade Agreements: Israel
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Trade Agreements: India
  • Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (18 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Levelling Up) ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Gor 2023 to 14 Med 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 14 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 12 Meh 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) ( 1 Maw 2023 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Ion 2022 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (25 Mai 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Israel: Bedouin 22 May 2024

    To ask the Deputy Foreign Secretary, whether he has had discussions with his Israeli counterpart on the status of unrecognised villages in the (a) Naqab and (b) Negev region of southern Israel.
  • War in Gaza 7 May 2024

    Over the past seven months, I and many other Members across this House have come to the Chamber to gain an understanding of what the red lines are for the UK Government, but it feels like there are not many. It felt like it was not a red line when babies in Gaza were removed from the wombs of their dead mothers. It felt like it was not a red line when children in Gaza looked up to the sky,...
  • Scotland: Spring Budget 2024 1 May 2024

    What recent assessment he has made of the impact of the spring Budget 2024 on Scotland.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Anum Qaisar

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.