David Johnston

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Wantage

About your former Member of Parliament

David Johnston is a former MP for Wantage.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Wantage

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Cop26
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Question
  • Cop26
  • Schools: Admissions
  • Agriculture: Curriculum
  • Domestic Abuse: Victims

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (since 31 Aws 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Gor 2023 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 27 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 23 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (21 Hyd 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee (21 Gor 2021 to 6 Med 2021)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 1 Maw 2021 to 15 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 19 Hyd 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Johnston

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)