Richard Thomson

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Gordon

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Richard Thomson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Gordon, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Gordon

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business and Trade
  • UK Internal Trade: Northern Ireland
  • UK Trade with EU: Food
  • Energy Supply
  • Seed Potatoes: Scotland
  • Hydrogen: Storage

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee (since 7 Chw 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business) (since 1 Maw 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade) (since 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (since 21 Ebr 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (since 1 Chw 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) (since 1 Chw 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Meh 2021 to 22 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (25 Mai 2021 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (25 Mai 2021 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (25 Mai 2021 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (25 Mai 2021 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business and Industry) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Richard Thomson

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in Edinburgh: (i). (Registered 09 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Deputy Editor, Scots Independent newspaper. (Registered 09 January 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)