Alicia Kearns

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Rutland and Melton

About your former Member of Parliament

Alicia Kearns is a former MP for Rutland and Melton.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Rutland and Melton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Conversion Therapy
  • Local Government Finance
  • Iraq: Kurds
  • Research Collaboration Advice Team
  • Origin Marking

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (21 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (21 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (14 Tach 2023 to 21 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (12 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Hyd 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    On my hon. Friend’s point about loyalty to him, today in the Chamber we have spoken a lot about how important it is for women to come to this place, but women do not come to this place without good men behind them. This will do nothing for your reputation, but you are the good man who brought me into this place. I know that you may sometimes regret it, but there are few people in this world...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    That must have been a dark time in your office.
  • Sanctions 24 May 2024

    The sanctioning of the shadow fleet is an issue of great importance to the Foreign Affairs Committee, so I thank the Government for introducing this really important legislation. May I also thank you, Mr Speaker, for your support of the Foreign Affairs Committee during this Parliament, and put on the record my thanks to an incredible Committee that it has been an incredible honour to chair? I...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alicia Kearns

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)