Rob Butler

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Aylesbury

About your former Member of Parliament

Rob Butler is a former MP for Aylesbury.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Aylesbury

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Attorney General
  • High Speed 2 Independent Review
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: Wendover
  • Reoffenders
  • High Speed Two
  • Unemployment

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Media Bill Committee (30 Tach 2023 to 12 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (20 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (28 Meh 2021 to 6 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Chw 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • NHS 23 May 2024

    This Conservative Government have invested hugely into the NHS. Doctors are working extremely hard, but because of the rapid growth of Aylesbury, unfortunately, there are still many local residents who have to wait too long to get appointments. Innovative ideas such as Pharmacy First and health hubs on the high street are already undoubtedly helping, but I believe that we can do even more....
  • Culture, Media and Sport: Swimming Pools and Leisure Facilities 23 May 2024

    What assessment she has made of the impact of the swimming pool support fund on local pools and leisure facilities.
  • Culture, Media and Sport: Swimming Pools and Leisure Facilities 23 May 2024

    Aqua Vale swimming and fitness centre in Aylesbury has a prime location in the heart of town, but I am sorry to say it is starting to show its age. The announcement of £240,000 from this Conservative Government to improve the facilities there is superb news. Will my right hon. Friend highlight to Aylesbury residents the benefit that this investment will now bring to my constituents?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rob Butler

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)