Joy Morrissey

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Beaconsfield

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Joy Morrissey) represents you, and all of the people who live in Beaconsfield, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Beaconsfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: Denham
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line: Costs
  • Tax Avoidance
  • Housing: Green Belt
  • Green Belt: Environment Protection

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee (since 19 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 21 Tach 2023)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (since 14 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Maw 2023 to 23 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Gor 2022 to 14 Tach 2023)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Joy Morrissey

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: John Martin
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Research services, value £6,000
Date received: 10 July 2023
Date accepted: 10 July 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 26 July 2023)
Name of donor: John Martin
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Research services, value £6,000
Date received: 26 August 2023
Date accepted: 26 August 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 08 September 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)