Anthony Browne

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South Cambridgeshire

About your former Member of Parliament

Anthony Browne is a former MP for South Cambridgeshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am South Cambridgeshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • NHS: Pay
  • Stamp Duty Land Tax
  • Business Rates
  • Novel Foods
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (since 13 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 19 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 26 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee (30 Meh 2021 to 5 Gor 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Meh 2021 to 22 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 9 Meh 2021 to 5 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 26 Meh 2023)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Anthony Browne

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)