Tom Randall

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Gedling

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Tom Randall) represents you, and all of the people who live in Gedling, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Gedling

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Local Restrictions Support Grant: Nottinghamshire
  • General Practitioners
  • Bovine Tuberculosis: Disease Control
  • Schools: Inspections
  • Spondyloarthritis: Diagnosis

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 19 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Maw 2023 to 23 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (30 Ion 2023 to 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee (14 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Meh 2021 to 22 Meh 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Justice: Topical Questions 26 Mar 2024

    I recently met my constituent David Winnett, who is a family law solicitor and a member of Resolution. He told me about Resolution’s vision for family justice. I wonder whether my right hon. and learned Friend is familiar with that vision, particularly the importance placed on early legal advice in family disputes. Is there scope to add Resolution’s proposed scheme to the mediation pilots...
  • Justice: Topical Questions 26 Mar 2024

    I recently met my constituent David Winnett, who is a family law solicitor and a member of Resolution. He told me about Resolution’s vision for family justice. I wonder whether my right hon. and learned Friend is familiar with that vision, particularly the importance placed on early legal advice in family disputes. Is there scope to add Resolution’s proposed scheme to the mediation pilots...
  • Hong Kong Security Legislation 20 Mar 2024

    Having also been at the Hong Kong all-party group meeting this morning, I, too, heard the powerful testimony given by those pro-democracy activists who have suffered so much in advocating their cause. I welcome my right hon. Friend’s statement. In his opening, he said that the law does not apply here; of course it does not, but that is not how the Chinese see it. It is for them an...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Tom Randall

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)