Laura Farris

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Newbury

About your former Member of Parliament

Laura Farris is a former MP for Newbury.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Newbury

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Smart Export Guarantee
  • Personal Independence Payment: West Berkshire
  • Education: Coronavirus
  • Supermarkets: Coronavirus
  • Music: Culture Recovery Fund

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice and Home Office) (since 14 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill ( 8 Mai 2024 to 13 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Rha 2023 to 30 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 22 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2022 to 2 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (14 Maw 2022 to 11 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (14 Maw 2022 to 11 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 8 Meh 2021 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 15 Maw 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Laura Farris

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)