Stuart Anderson

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South Shropshire

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Stuart Anderson) represents you, and all of the people who live in South Shropshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South Shropshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Wolverhampton South West

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Obesity
  • Students: Coronavirus
  • Children: Day Care
  • Public Transport: Coronavirus
  • Antisocial Behaviour

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (14 Tach 2023 to 5 Gor 2024)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (16 Chw 2023 to 14 Tach 2023)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Gor 2022 to 16 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (16 Tach 2021 to 21 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (16 Med 2021 to 4 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (23 Meh 2021 to 6 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 6 Maw 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Stuart Anderson

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)