Rachel Hopkins

Llafur MP ar gyfer Luton South and South Bedfordshire

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rachel Hopkins) represents you, and all of the people who live in Luton South and South Bedfordshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Luton South and South Bedfordshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Luton South

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Veterans: Advisory Services
  • Armed Forces Compensation Scheme
  • Independent Review of UK Government Welfare Services for Veterans
  • Cabinet Office: Discrimination
  • Veterans: Homelessness

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Prison Media Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 22 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 22 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 23 Mai 2024)
  • Member, School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee ( 7 Chw 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 5 Rha 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Tach 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (22 Gor 2022 to 15 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 22 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 2 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 17 Mai 2022)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rachel Hopkins

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)