Rachel Hopkins

Llafur MP ar gyfer Luton South

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rachel Hopkins) represents you, and all of the people who live in Luton South, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Luton South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Veterans: Advisory Services
  • Armed Forces Compensation Scheme
  • Independent Review of UK Government Welfare Services for Veterans
  • Veterans: Homelessness
  • Cabinet Office: Discrimination

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Justice Committee (since 5 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 1 Tach 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (22 Gor 2022 to 15 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 22 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 2 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 17 Mai 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rachel Hopkins

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Luton, used also for my partner's business: (i). (Registered 11 January 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 15 November 2023, a governor and director (unremunerated) of Luton Sixth Form College. (Registered 11 January 2020; updated 12 March 2024)
From 30 December 2020, unpaid Vice President of the LGA, which works with councils to support, promote and improve local government. (Registered 09 March 2021)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)