Jacob Young

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Redcar

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jacob Young) represents you, and all of the people who live in Redcar, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Redcar

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Cop26
  • Wales Office
  • Question
  • Asylum: Local Government
  • Anti-social Behaviour
  • *No heading*
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee (since 6 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee (since 14 Tach 2023)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (since 18 Med 2023)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (since 19 Gor 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 14 Med 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Med 2022 to 18 Med 2023)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 9 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Gor 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jacob Young

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: United and Cecil Club
Address of donor: 97 Mill Hill Road, London W3 8JF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 13 March 2023)
Name of donor: Mike Pugsley
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 13 March 2023)
Name of donor: Watford and South West Hertfordshire Business Club
Address of donor: 1 Temple Close, Watford WD17 3DR
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 14 March 2023)
Name of donor: United and Cecil Club
Address of donor: 97 Mill Hill Road, London W3 8JF
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 18 July 2023)
Name of donor: John James
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 19 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 February 2020, a member of the Redcar Town Deal Fund Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 24 February 2020)
From 29 May 2020 until 18 September 2023, a member of the South Tees Development Corporation (STDC) Board. This was an unpaid role. (Registered 29 May 2020; updated 22 September 2023)
From 20 May 2021 until 27 September 2023, Member of the Teesside Freeport Board. This was an unpaid role. (Registered 24 May 2021; updated 19 July 2023 and 27 September 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)