Kim Johnson

Llafur MP ar gyfer Liverpool, Riverside

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Kim Johnson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Liverpool, Riverside, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Liverpool, Riverside

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Question
  • West Coast Partnership Rail Franchise: Cleaning Services
  • Morocco: Western Sahara
  • Local Government Finance

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (since 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 27 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 20 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Tach 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Ebr 2024)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kim Johnson

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: R&A Championships Ltd
Address of donor: Beach House, Golf Place, St Andrews KY16 9JA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket with hospitality for this year's Open Golf Championship, value £375
Date received: 20 July 2023
Date accepted: 20 July 2023
Donor status: company, registration SC247047
(Registered 29 August 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: APPG on Population, Development and Reproductive Health (PDRH) (sponsored by the European Parliamentary Forum on Reproductive Rights)
Address of donor: House of Commons, Westminster, London SW1A 0AA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and visa (£1,114.30); accommodation (£486.04); other travel (£320.01); per diem, food and drinks (£287.70); and misc costs (£23.25), value £2,231.30
Destination of visit: Tanzania (Zanzibar)
Dates of visit: 10 February 2024 to 17 February 2024
Purpose of visit: Study tour on Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights and International Development.
(Registered 11 March 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
Voluntary Board Member of SQUASH, Liverpool, a community interest company based in the Liverpool Riverside constituency (a creative food enterprise to empower and enable social change).
(Registered 6 January 2020; updated 29 August 2023)
Voluntary Board Member of Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts (LIPA). This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 25 June 2021
(Registered 16 July 2021)
Member of the Liverpool City Region Freeport Board. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 11 April 2022
(Registered 22 April 2022)
Trustee of the Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 8 April 2022
(Registered 26 April 2022)
A Member of the British Group Inter-Parliamentary Union Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 30 November 2022
(Registered 20 November 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)