Scott Benton

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Blackpool South

About your former Member of Parliament

Scott Benton is a former MP for Blackpool South.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Blackpool South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 25 Mawrth 2024 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 4 Ebr 2023

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Treasury
  • Abortion
  • Abortion: Drugs
  • Abortion: Telemedicine
  • Undocumented Migrants: English Channel
  • Gambling: Mental Health

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 2 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (12 Gor 2022 to 11 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (21 Meh 2022 to 25 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee (23 Meh 2021 to 6 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee ( 8 Meh 2021 to 15 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Scott Benton

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)