Mark Jenkinson

Assistant Whip

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Workington

About your former Member of Parliament

Mark Jenkinson is a former MP for Workington.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Workington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Rhagfyr 2019 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Education
  • Fluoride: Drinking Water
  • Schools: Gender Recognition
  • WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Youth Custody: Gender Recognition
  • Palestinians: Schools

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Assistant Whip (since 14 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 18 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Gor 2023 to 14 Med 2023)
  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (12 Meh 2023 to 11 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (29 Tach 2022 to 27 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 8 Tach 2022 to 12 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment ( 8 Tach 2022 to 12 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 4 Hyd 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Gor 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mark Jenkinson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)