Ruth Jones

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Casnewydd

@RuthNewportWest https://facebook.com/RuthNewportWest

Ruth Jones’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Ruth Jones’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ruth Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ruth Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ruth Jones has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill 23 Feb 2024

    With the leave of the House, I rise to close the debate. I thank everybody who has taken part today for the atmosphere of co-operation and consensual politics—it is very different from what happened earlier this week. I start by thanking the hon. Member for Heywood and Middleton (Chris Clarkson); I agree with him that the “lock them up” philosophy is not always the way forward, and...
  • Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill 23 Feb 2024

    I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time. I am delighted to rise to bring this Bill to the House today. It is an important but focused Bill that will amend the 2020 sentencing code to create a duty on offenders to notify the responsible officer of any change of name or contact details if they are sentenced to a community order, a suspended sentence order, a youth rehabilitation...
  • Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill 23 Feb 2024

    My hon. Friend is making an excellent speech, and I am glad he has clarified that the top tiers will be included. Although we hear about the super leagues and all the rest of it, teams like my own beloved Newport County are important, too. Although they might not be in the very top tier—they are obviously as good as those clubs, but they are in a slightly lower tier—it is important that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ruth Jones

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Casnewydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 4 Ebrill 2019 — Is-etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Air Pollution: Uxbridge and South Ruislip
  • Chemicals: Regulation
  • Air Pollution
  • Universal Credit
  • Air Pollution: Monitoring

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (since 12 Aws 2020)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 15 Meh 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 26 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 21 Med 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 8 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Labour Animal Welfare Society
Address of donor: 30 Station Road, Calrton, Nottingham NG4 3AX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Provision of a staff member working in my office on animal welfare policy, value £1,740
Date received: 2-31 January 2024
Date accepted: 2 January 2024
Donor status: members' association
(Registered 09 February 2024)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: ChinaAid
Address of donor: 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20004
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£304), economy class flights (£2,157.11) and other travel (£15), total value £2,466.11
Destination of visit: Taipei, Taiwan
Dates of visit: 5-8 September 2023
Purpose of visit: As an officer of the APPG for the Freedom of Religious Beliefs, to lead a delegation to the Taiwan International Religious Freedom Summit and be the keynote speaker at the plenary session.
(Registered 02 October 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)