Andrew Bowie

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

@AndrewBowieMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Bowie is a former MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • University Officer Training Corps: Aberdeen
  • University Royal Naval Units: Aberdeen
  • University Royal Naval Units: Glasgow
  • British Transport Police: Scotland
  • Agriculture: Scotland

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero) (since 7 Chw 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (28 Hyd 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Defence Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 8 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 8 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Hyd 2017 to 4 Meh 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Bowie

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)