David Linden

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow East

@DavidLinden https://facebook.com/DavidLindenMP

About your former Member of Parliament

David Linden is a former MP for Glasgow East.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Glasgow East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Azerbaijan: Christianity
  • Social Security Benefits: Disqualification
  • Food Banks: Scotland

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 9 Ion 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice) (12 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 22 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 12 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 29 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Tach 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • SNP Whip (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • The Economy 22 May 2024

    I, too, thank the Minister for advance sight of his statement. The Government, understandably, would like to paint the latest inflation figures as a win, but I think the House will forgive me if I do not join them in their victory lap. The reality for numerous households across Scotland, many of whom are continuing to struggle, is that the cost of living crisis is far from over, and people...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Linden

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)