Jamie Stone

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Armed Forces)

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

@JamieHWStone

About your former Member of Parliament

Jamie Stone is a former MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Universal Credit
  • Military Aircraft
  • Ministry of Defence: Empty Property
  • Events Industry: Coronavirus
  • Question

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Armed Forces) (since 12 Hyd 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2022 to 2 Tach 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) ( 7 Med 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (21 Hyd 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 7 Chw 2019 to 6 Ion 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence) (12 Hyd 2017 to 10 Gor 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) (16 Meh 2017 to 12 Hyd 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Ukraine and Georgia 15 May 2024

    Some time ago, I asked the Prime Minister about our relationship with Turkey. We might have some issues with Turkey, but the fact remains that, as it is geographically next door to Georgia, its strategic position is crucial. Furthermore, Turkey has important links with many of the players in this deeply dangerous situation. What conversations is the Foreign Office having with Ankara about...
  • War Graves Week 14 May 2024

    I have sat here quietly so far, and I almost hesitate to intervene because this is a very dignified debate, but the right hon. Member is making an extremely important point. In my home town of Tain, way up in the highlands, we have 30 war graves, and many are the graves of Czech airmen, which reflects exactly the point that the right hon. Member makes. For 35 years, two people, Billy and Mary...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jamie Stone

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)